Law & Legal Studies

(Yale) A Documentary Record - From the Yale Law School, Lillian Goldman Law Library. Part of the Avalon Project, documents in Law, History and diplomacy.

(Cornell) - Legal Information Institute section on Constitutional Law.

The collection consists of digital models of the 1787 Constitutional Convention and the 1789 Bill of Rights and collated archival materials.

The National Constitution Center is the first and only institution in America established by Congress to “disseminate information about the United States Constitution on a non-partisan basis in order to increase the awareness and understanding of the Constitution among the American people.” The Constitution Center brings the United States Constitution to life by hosting interactive exhibitions and constitutional conversations and inspires active citizenship by celebrating the American constitutional tradition.

45 research guides from the LOC are available under the topic "Primary Documents in American History." These guides focus on specific amendments to the U.S. Constitution (e.g., 13th, 14th, and 19th Amendments) as well as major federal laws, treaties, and U.S. Supreme Court cases.

Included the original text of the Constitution plus FindLaw’s attorney writers and editors have divided CRS's The Constitution of the United States: Analysis and Interpretation into smaller sections and provided answers to frequently asked questions about constitutional law.

Included are copies of each Florida constitution as existed upon ratification, proposed amendments, and Florida Supreme Court decisions affecting ballot position. Also included, when available, are cites to contemporary analyses of the various proposals prepared by the Public Administration Clearing Service as part of their Civic Information Series for the 1997-1998 process.

Included are copies of each Florida constitution as existed upon ratification, proposed amendments, and Florida Supreme Court decisions affecting ballot position.

This archival site includes final versions of the Constitutional Proposals, Statutory Recommendations, and Governmental Services Committee Reports adopted by the Commission.

A comprehensive research guide from the Library of Congress on finding federal legislative history documents, including congressional committee reports and hearings, presidential signing statements, and the debates of Congress.

Congress.gov is the official website for U.S. federal legislative information. The site provides access to accurate, timely, and complete legislative information for Members of Congress, legislative agencies, and the general public.

GovInfo is a service of the United States Government Publishing Office (GPO) and provides free public access to official publications from all three branches of the Federal Government.

Florida Legislative History Presentation documents.

This is a compilation of legislative history documents for selected Florida legislation through 1997 and contains staff analyses, final bill analyses, and reports filed with the committee.

Search for Bills from the Florida House, Senate, or both from 1998 through the current session.

View publications made by the Florida House of Representatives from 1998 through the current session.

Contains common Senate administrative publications and select House publications, including directories and a Guide to Florida Government. Also available in The Quick Links box are other publications such as the Journal, Committee Reports, and Laws.

Congress.gov is the official website for U.S. federal legislative information. The site provides access to accurate, timely, and complete legislative information for Members of Congress, legislative agencies, and the general public.

Find a federal court location by location or court name, including appellate, district, bankruptcy, probation and pretrial office, or federal defender organization.

GovInfo is a service of the United States Government Publishing Office (GPO) and provides free public access to official publications from all three branches of the Federal Government.

A free law project from Cornell’s Legal Information Institute (LII), Justia, and Chicago-Kent College of Law. It is the most complete source for all of the Court’s audio. It offers transcript-synchronized and searchable audio, plain-English case summaries, illustrated decision information, and full-text Supreme Court opinions. Oyez also provides detailed information on every justice throughout the Court’s history and offers a panoramic tour of the Supreme Court building, including the chambers of several justices.

SCOTUSblog is devoted to comprehensively covering the U.S. Supreme Court without bias and according to the highest journalistic and legal ethical standards. The blog is provided as a public service.

Search Cases, Opinions, Dockets, and more.

The U.S. government's official web portal for access to government information. Different departments will hold generally hold their own statistics (ex: Data & Statistics, Bureau of Labor Statistics, or Bureau of Justice Statistics -- Law Enforcement). This is a broad search engine to help you determine which department might collect the information you are looking for.

This site is maintained by the Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts on behalf of the Federal Judiciary. The purpose of this site is to provide information from and about the Judicial Branch of the U.S. Government.

Website for the U.S. House of Representatives. The homepage highlights the House's legislative activity and provides quick access to find your Representative and other popular links.

Website of the U.S. Senate. The homepage highlights the Senate’s most recent floor actions and provides quick access to Senate schedules and other popular links.

Search for state court locations by city, county, or district.

The Florida court system is comprised of the Supreme Court, six district courts of appeal, 20 circuit courts and 67 county courts.

Official website for the Office of the Attorney General. Contains link to AG Opinions.

The Florida Bar is the organization of all lawyers who are licensed by the Supreme Court of Florida to practice law in the state. Any lawyer desiring to practice law in Florida must be a member of The Florida Bar.

Official website of the Florida Governor.

Official website of the Florida House of Representatives

Legal Research Guide available from University of Central Florida Libraries.

Official website of the Florida Senate.

Search and browse legislation. Also contains links to other legislative websites.

Among other information, you will be able to access family law and guardianship forms. The forms are up-to-date, in ready-to-use format, with all amendments incorporated. All forms are provided free of charge by the Florida Supreme Court.